Schedule at a Glance
Monday, October 27
All events will be held in the Richard B. Russell Building Special Collections Libraries
3:30-4:15 p.m. – Pre-symposium Forum: Genesis and Development of Russell Library
Moderator: Mr. Norman Underwood; Speakers: Mr. Charles Campbell, Mr. Hugh Peterson, Mrs. Sheryl Vogt
(Auditorium, room 271)
6:00-6:15 p.m. – Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speakers: Dr. Toby Graham, President Jere Morehead
(Auditorium, Room 271)
6:15-7:00 p.m. – Keynote Address “Who the Heck is Walter George?”
Introduction: Mrs. Sheryl Vogt; Speaker: Dr. Richard Baker
(Auditorium, Room 271)
8:30-10:00 p.m. -- Film screening and panel discussion, Dean Rusk: At the Heartbeat of History
Moderator: Dr. Gary Bertsch; Speakers: Ms. Pamela Roberts, Mr. Richard Rusk, Mr. Don Johnson
(Auditorium, Room 271)
Tuesday, October 28
All events will be held in the Richard B. Russell Building Special Collections Libraries
8:30-9:00 a.m. – Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speakers: Dr. Toby Graham, President Jere Morehead, Mr. Norman Underwood, Mrs. Sheryl Vogt
(Auditorium, Room 271)
9:00-10:30 a.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Public Good
Moderator: Mr. Larry Walker; Speakers: Dr. Tammy Ingram, Mr. Ashton Ellett, Mr. Michael McLeod
(Auditorium, Room 271)
10:30-10:45 a.m. -- Coffee Break
(Grand Hall, 2nd Floor)
10:45-12:15 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Social Relations
Moderator: Mr. Keith Mason; Speakers: Dr. Gregory Mixon, Dr. Jason Sokol, Mr. Michael Thurmond
(Auditorium, Room 271)
1:45-3:15 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Economy
Moderator: Mr. Chris Carr; Speakers: Dr. Monica Gisolfi, Dr. Michelle Brattain, Mr. Abit Massey
(Auditorium, Room 271)
3:15-3:30 p.m. -- Coffee Break
(Grand Hall, 2nd Floor)
3:30-5:00 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Environment
Moderator: Mr. Charlie Harman; Dr. Chris Manganiello, Dr. Thomas Okie,
Senator Johnny Isakson (tentative)
(Auditorium, Room 271)
All events will be held in the Richard B. Russell Building Special Collections Libraries
3:30-4:15 p.m. – Pre-symposium Forum: Genesis and Development of Russell Library
Moderator: Mr. Norman Underwood; Speakers: Mr. Charles Campbell, Mr. Hugh Peterson, Mrs. Sheryl Vogt
(Auditorium, room 271)
6:00-6:15 p.m. – Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speakers: Dr. Toby Graham, President Jere Morehead
(Auditorium, Room 271)
6:15-7:00 p.m. – Keynote Address “Who the Heck is Walter George?”
Introduction: Mrs. Sheryl Vogt; Speaker: Dr. Richard Baker
(Auditorium, Room 271)
8:30-10:00 p.m. -- Film screening and panel discussion, Dean Rusk: At the Heartbeat of History
Moderator: Dr. Gary Bertsch; Speakers: Ms. Pamela Roberts, Mr. Richard Rusk, Mr. Don Johnson
(Auditorium, Room 271)
Tuesday, October 28
All events will be held in the Richard B. Russell Building Special Collections Libraries
8:30-9:00 a.m. – Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speakers: Dr. Toby Graham, President Jere Morehead, Mr. Norman Underwood, Mrs. Sheryl Vogt
(Auditorium, Room 271)
9:00-10:30 a.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Public Good
Moderator: Mr. Larry Walker; Speakers: Dr. Tammy Ingram, Mr. Ashton Ellett, Mr. Michael McLeod
(Auditorium, Room 271)
10:30-10:45 a.m. -- Coffee Break
(Grand Hall, 2nd Floor)
10:45-12:15 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Social Relations
Moderator: Mr. Keith Mason; Speakers: Dr. Gregory Mixon, Dr. Jason Sokol, Mr. Michael Thurmond
(Auditorium, Room 271)
1:45-3:15 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Economy
Moderator: Mr. Chris Carr; Speakers: Dr. Monica Gisolfi, Dr. Michelle Brattain, Mr. Abit Massey
(Auditorium, Room 271)
3:15-3:30 p.m. -- Coffee Break
(Grand Hall, 2nd Floor)
3:30-5:00 p.m. -- Panel Session: Politics of Environment
Moderator: Mr. Charlie Harman; Dr. Chris Manganiello, Dr. Thomas Okie,
Senator Johnny Isakson (tentative)
(Auditorium, Room 271)